Search

Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

Data Privacy Statement – Information Obligation

The Steyr Tourist Office and the National Park Region attach great importance to the protection of your personal data – including all information relating to an identified or identifiable individual person. Your data will be processed exclusively in accordance with the statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG, TKG 2003). This includes processing on the basis of your consent, to fulfil contractual or legal obligations and for specific and explicit purposes to safeguard legitimate interests.

Data protection officer
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and have therefore appointed an external data protection officer: Ms Mag. Andrea Pilecky, LL.B

 

 

KPMG Security Services GmbH, Kudlichstraße 41, 4020 Linz

You can contact our data protection officer at the following email address: apilecky@kpmg.at.

Contact / Enquiries
You can contact us on our website, per email or by telephone. The data you disclose (e.g. email address, name, telephone number, interests) will be used solely to process your enquiry and will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary to answer your enquiry, i.e. if the enquiry relates directly to and must be answered by a service provider (accommodation, tourist infrastructure provider, restaurant…).


Newsletter
You can subscribe to newsletters on our website. For this purpose, the personal data you disclose (email address, interests, salutation, first and last name) will be stored and automatically processed. This data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of sending the newsletter to you and will not be passed on to any third party. Your data will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art 6 paragraph 1 lit a DSGVO). You can, of course, revoke this consent any time free of charge by clicking the cancel button (in each newsletter). You can also cancel the newsletter by email any time free of charge by writing to anfrage@steyr-nationalpark.at or by telephone under the number +43-7252 53229-0.

Catalogue Orders
You can order catalogues, cards etc. on our website. The data you disclose (title, first and last name, salutation, email; and optional information such as title, telephone, fax) will be used exclusively to send the requested products to you and will only be passed on if this is necessary to process the order, e.g. if the request relates directly to a tourist service provider.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on your computer. They are harmless and help us analyse how our website is used and enhance user friendliness by generating statistical data to help improve our services and your experience as a user. Some cookies remain stored on your computer until you delete them. Keeping them on your computer helps our system to recognize your browser when you return to our website. You can control the use of cookies by altering your browser settings; browsers generally provide options to limit or block the storage of cookies. Disabling cookies may adversely affect the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics Web Analysis Tool
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).Google Analytics uses (if you have consented to the placing of cookies) so called “cookies”, which are data files stored on your computer to enable analysis of usage. The information generated by cookies about your use of our website (e.g. IP address, number of repeat visits, navigation paths, length of visit, browsers used and terminals, language and country) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to the activation of IP anonymisation (function “_anonymizeIp ()”), your IP address as determined will be shortened within the member states of the European Union and in other European Economic Area Agreement signatory states before storage. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our website in order to prepare reports for the website operators about website activities and to provide additional services relating to website and Internet usage. Google will also transmit this information to third parties if so required by law or if Google commissions third parties to process such data. The recorded data will be stored together with a randomly generated user IP address, enabling evaluation of pseudonymized user profiles. Such user related data will be deleted automatically after 14 months, while other aggregated data will remain stored indefinitely. With browser plugins you can prevent the processing of data generated by cookies and relating to your website usage. The following browser plugins can be used for this purpose: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you access the Internet on your mobile terminal, you can prevent the processing of cookies – similarly as with desktop devices – by deactivating Google as specified below and clicking the appropriate button. For more detailed information on site policy and data privacy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or www.google.at/intl/de/policies/.

Social Media
Our website contains external links to the social networks of Facebook, Instagram and YouTube, identifiable by their respective logos. No user data is transmitted.

Social Media Plug-Ins

Our website contains interfaces to social networks as “embedded” social media plugins. Upon visiting the website, the embedded plugins allow the system to automatically establish a connection with the respective social network and to transmit data (IP address, website visit etc.). The automatic transmission of data takes place without any intervention on our part and is beyond our responsibility. The transmitted data is not used by us as the operators of our website but is used solely by the operators of the social networks. Users can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks prior to visiting the website. Your data is stored by the plugin providers as user profiles that are used for advertising and market research purposes, tailored advertising and in order to inform users of the social network about your activities on our website. If you want to exercise your right of objection you have to directly contact the operator of the respective social media service. Only in the logged-in status can the social network allocate specific data to the users’ activities profiles by automatic data transmission. For more detailed information, including information on data acquisition by social networks, please visit the website of the respective social network where you can also adjust your privacy settings if so desired.
The social networks embedded on our website include:
 

Facebook
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA For additional information please visit: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php
Instagram
Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA For additional information please visit: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
YouTube
Google LLC, D/B/A YouTube, 901 Cherry Ave.,San Bruno, CA 94066, USA


Data Transfer
For the respective purposes listed above, we transfer your personal data, to the required extent, amongst others, to the following recipient categories:

  • to IT service providers and/or data hosting or data processing services or similar services;
  • toservice providers, tool and software solution providers supporting us in our services and commissioned by us (incl. marketing tool providers, marketing agencies, communication service providers and call centres);
  • to third parties, who cooperate with us in the fulfilment of our obligations towards you (e.g. parcel service providers delivering your orders, booking processing services etc.);
  • to other external third parties to the required extent (e.g. auditors, insurance companies if an insured event occurs, legal representatives where required, etc);
  • to authorities and other public bodies to the extent permitted by law

 

We only cooperate with third parties who implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your data. Companies carrying out maintenance and service operations who could obtain knowledge of your personal data, are contractually obligated to confidentiality. If data processors are used to help in the attainment of the desired purposes, your personal data are only transmitted to contractually obligated data processors who have been carefully selected beforehand.

 

Duration of Storage

We store the personal data processed via our website as long as required to fulfil the respective purpose. If you have consented to the processing, we store this data until you revoke your consent. Beyond that, we only store your data if we are legally obligated to keep such data or until eventual claims can no longer be asserted against us.

 

Based on legal retention and limitation periods, e.g. obligation to preserve financial records such as invoices, your data is stored for a period of at least 7 years. The term starts when you contact the Steyr Tourist Office and the National Park Region (requests, bookings, correspondence). If after expiration of that period no further interaction of any kind has taken place, the data is deleted automatically. Before this, you can demand the deletion of your data any time, if the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements by sending an email to: Info@steyr-nationalpark.at

 

Exclusion of Liability
Despite the greatest care in the selection and representation of the contents, no claim is made to correctness and completeness; we expressly exclude any liability for the contents. Any liability for the content of any links leading to pages other than www.steyr-nationalpark.at is expressly excluded; responsibility for the information presented there lies with the respective website provider. The service information provided represents an information overview and is non-binding. The contents were researched and compiled with the greatest care and do not make any claim to completeness and correctness. The information may be modified and updated at any time. Liability for the content of any link is expressly excluded.

Your Rights

You have the right to information about your processed data as well as, under certain circumstances, to their rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or transferability.

If we process your data to safeguard legitimate interests, you are entitled to object to the processing of your data on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you have consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time.

 

To exercise these rights, please contact our internal data protection officer Eva Pötzl (e.poetzl@steyr-nationalpark.at, Tel. 07252 53229-0).

 

If you believe that your data is being processed in a manner contrary to applicable regulations or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you are entitled to appeal to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

Strictly necessary cookies can be loaded without your consent. All other cookies require your consent. Users shall have the opportunity to opt out of such cookies in the cookie banner.